Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad and FLV Files

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a few movies files that are .flv.  These are not compatible with the ipad.  What do i need to convert them to and does anyone know of a free converter?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 336 total points
ID: 37749408
You need to convert to mp4, m4v, or mov.

There are a variety converters--what operating system do you use--MAC, Windows or Linux?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yawkey13
yawkey13 earned 332 total points
ID: 37749448
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 336 total points
ID: 37749453
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37749477
i am using windows 7
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joshbula
joshbula earned 332 total points
ID: 37749699
SUPER Media File Converter... it's not pretty, but it will convert just about everything to anything.

http://www.erightsoft.com/S6Kg1.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 332 total points
ID: 37749995
As mentioned above: Handbrake.

If you want to be different:  http://winff.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DrMadAxe
DrMadAxe earned 332 total points
ID: 37750575
There is also another called AVS. It does MANY formats.. not a FREE solution but it is pretty awesome and it can rip a DVD and put it into a file for watching on your Ipad or iphone/ ipod.

http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-Converter.aspx?sct=inc&ct=msn&cid=85

I cant remember if the demo lets you have a few free converts or if it stops after a certain time length.

Pretty cheap for the functionality.

You need to convert to mp4, m4v, or mov. The Mpeg4 and Quicktime formats are what apple runs off of.

one day apple may make love with adobe.. but its not
0