Solved

SQL database log file is full for database called VCUPDATE

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I’ve inherited a SQL 2005 database called VCUPDATE that currently has a full log.  I suspect this database is for VMware Virtual Center but I’m not 100% sure?

The recovery model is set to “Simple” and the last database log backup is “None”.  

When I try to do either a backup or shrink log file I get an error.  Please see attached screenshot for error.
3-21-2012-4-26-13-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:bermudahs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37749439
You will see that error if you attempt to issue an ALTER DATABASE ADD/REMOVE FILE command or truncate the database while a backup is already in progress. Check your active jobs to make sure a backup job isn't already running.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa238194(v=sql.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 37749449
We use Symantec backup exec and I can confirm that no jobs are running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37749499
I'm not sure about Backup Exec, but have you looked at the Activity Monitor in SQL Server Management Studio?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 37749556
I looked under Job Activity Monitor and everything is idle.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 37754703
Something's running that requires serialization, most likely another backup or shrink.

You can't backup the log if the db is in simple mode.

First, see if this gives a reason the log can't be shrunk:

SELECT name, log_reuse_wait_desc
FROM master.sys.databases
WHERE name = N'VCUPDATE'


You can do this if you're sure you can kill all other activity on the db:
-- BEFORE RUNNING: Be sure to VERIFY logical log file name and change if needed


USE VCUPDATE

ALTER DATABASE VCUPDATE
SET SINGLE_USER WITH ROLLBACK IMMEDIATE

DBCC SHRINKFILE (VCUPDATE_LOG, 10) -- replace "VCUPDATE_LOG" if needed

ALTER DATABASE VCUPDATE
SET MULTI_USER
0
 

Author Comment

by:bermudahs
ID: 37754755
I will try your suggestion.  Any idea what the VCUPDATE database is?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 37754771
What the logical file name is?

No, but you can find it easily enough.

USE VCUPDATE

EXEC sp_helpfile


The first column contains the logical names.  Copy the one for the log file.

You can also use the file#.  Log files are usually file #2 but that's not guaranteed.

DBCC SHRINKFILE (2, 10) -- shrink file #2 (verify #2 is log file before using!!)
0