Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to avoid Microsoft Outlook Security Notice when clicking on a URL link that uses the Notes:// protocol

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We use Outlook Exchange for Mail - Office 2010 and IE 8.0.  We also use the Notes Client version 8.5.2 for applications. Many of these applications send email with links to Notes documents using the "Notes://" protocol. When a user clicks on the link, they get a warning message from Outlook.

Is there a registry settings somewhere to prevent this prompt?  It is very annoying and users hate it.

Thank you!
securityprompt.gif
0
Comment
Question by:JoseZald
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 37749437
If I copy and paste the URL into IE8, I get this security prompt as well.
securitypromptfromIE.gif
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37752239
It clearly states that "Always ask before opening this type of address" is selected. What if you deselect it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 37752287
Hi, on the browser, if that option is deselected, it stops asking. So, that at least solve the issue for web apps with links to Notes documents.

The Outlook counterpart keeps asking.

Jose
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37752309
Does it also ask in Outlook when Notes is already open?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 37754900
Yes! Most Annoying! There must be some kind registry somewhere! Thanks for checking into this!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 1500 total points
ID: 37764876
That's because something in called external program is trying to access something in Outlook, but that external program hasn't been coded to obey security measures implemented in Outlook a long time ago (don't remember the update's name but it was something like Outlook Security Patch).  For programs that don't want to follow Microsoft's requirements on how to code their programs to obey Outlook's security model, some code authors use a product called Redemption (see http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/home.htm); however, if you have 3 product trying to access Outlook's data then you'll find 3 separate instances of Redemption on your host because each has to be tailored to the program trying to access Outlook.

The easiest way to get around this is to use Mapilab's Advanced Security for Outlook.  Basically you will get prompted the first time that this add-on notices an external access to Outlook's data BUT you can select to remember you choice, like to always allow this program to have access.

http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/

Presumably when you click on the notes:// handler, some external program is associated with it and Outlook sees the attempt to access something within it by that program and shoves its security prompt in your face.  This add-on will let you answer once and then it will handle the security thereafter.

This add-on is free for both personal and commercial use.

In case I'm wrong about the external handler program trying to access something within Outlook causing the security alert, read the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925757

It mentions how to avoid the security alert when you click on an http://, a notes://, or an ftp:// link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 37785396
I tried the mapilab and did not work. The only thing that makes sense is the http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925757, but it still does not work. I am not able to get rid of the prompt. I will close this ticket because I see now that this task is not just a simple option to check off in Outlook or Windows. It requires messing around with registries and Windows security.

Thank you for you comments and suggestions.

Jise
0