Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive mappings in SBS 2011 Standard

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What is the best way to map drives in SBS 2011 for users? I know 2011 doesn't handle login scripts like SBS 2003 did, so I'm unsure how to proceed. Only have about 3 groups of users on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Houston Blancett
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37749554
The best way is to utilize Group Policy Preferences to push out drive maps. No scripts necessary. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731892%28v=ws.10%29.aspx has information on how to do this.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750812
2011 will most certainly work with login scripts the same as 2003, but there are more options, the latest being drive preferences.  Please see the following blog article outlining all options from old to new methods at the bottom.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2012/03/01/dive-mapping-basics/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 38296244
Worked great!
0