Solved

How to install fail2ban CentOS 5.5 64bit latest version?

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Say, Pls send instructions to download 0.8.6
yum install fail2ban installs 0.8.4
tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 37749606
or else how to get tar package?
With yum would be great but need signature for epl...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 500 total points
ID: 37749737
You can download 0.8.6 from github by either going to https://github.com/fail2ban/fail2ban and clicking the "Zip" button to download the repository into a zip file, or you can use git and get it from git://github.com/fail2ban/fail2ban.git

The included README file has all the instructions you should need to get it working.

That being said, I advise sticking with the version in the yum repository when possible for this and any other software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickygm
ID: 37749810
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saulbretado
ID: 37750531
If you need I can do a translation for my tutorial RickGM recommend, the lates one:

http://saulbretado.com/2011/11/01/como-instalar-fail2ban-en-centos-5-x-de-64-bit-aplica-para-centos-6/

Thank you,
Saul Bretado
0