[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML to PDF

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi Folks,

I have a bunch of html pages, like 500 or so. Instead of opening html file and selecting File > Print and then save.

How do I automate, either on the mac side or the PC side.

I have Cute PDF writer and Acrobat.

I would need some code samples on how to do it.

Thanks

RG
0
Comment
Question by:rgarimella
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37749684
Try OmniFormat...  http://www.omniformat.com/

I've used it and it works great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarimella
ID: 37749786
Do you know how to convert multiple HTML pages in a Folder using omniformat?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750029
In Omniformat you set up a "watch" folder. Then you drag your files to the watch folder and it converts them automatically. I've used it to convert several thousand DOC files to PDF and it worked great. According to their website it also supports HTML.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37750556
Omniformat is the way to go. Let us know if you have any problems using it. I concur with the others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarimella
ID: 37750580
Unfortunately Omniformat is not working for me. My html pages have lot of DHTML code and the formatting is kinda lost. Are there any other solutions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarimella
ID: 37754453
Unfortunately this also does not work.. The site that I am converting uses lots of CSS

From the website:
This means any HTML using external or inline CSS for design and layout, including but not limited to: images, backgrounds, colours, fonts etc... will not be converted into the PDF.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755169
What about simply taking a screen shot of the page itself and then importing it into photoshop or download openoffice.org ( for free ) and use the "export to PDF" function

I understand that may take some time but since you have a more complex situation it may be what is necessary.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgarimella
ID: 37757416
That is what I have, screenshots, not the optimal solution
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 37761225
xhtml2pdf (http://www.xhtml2pdf.com/) supports a decent subset of CSS but I doubt it'll have much luck with DHTML.

You might want to take a look at wkhtmltopdf (http://code.google.com/p/wkhtmltopdf/) which uses the webkit engine (QT, Safari) to render the html.  I haven't used it, as xhtml2pdf worked for my needs, but it may work for you.
0