Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help need to create my first report (SSRS/RDLC)

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
This is the first time I've created a report so I apologize if this is such a newbie question.

Please have a look at the attached screenshot.

 Report
On the left hand side where it says "Axis Title" the numbers are incrementing by decimal values (i.e. 0.50, 1.00, 1.50, etc).  How can I change this so it's just incrementing by whole numbers (i.e. 1, 2, 3, 4, etc)
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749974
in design mode right click on the Veritcal Axis and select "Veritcal Axis Properties".  Select Major Tick Marks and play with the Interval settings until you get what you want.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 37751258
in the chart design you should have a properties option for the vertial axis, if memory serves me right, there's an option for min and max values and the step value beteen.
Unfortunately I'm having to rebuild my machine after letting a trainee on it and can't double check it for you.
0