Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

yum and rpm question

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I am using RHEL 6.2

I get the follwing issue on a rpm install

[root@xxxxxxxx01 wmq]# rpm -ivh gsk*.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libstdc++.so.5()(64bit) is needed by gsk7bas64-7.0-4.23.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(CXXABI_1.2)(64bit) is needed by gsk7bas64-7.0-4.23.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(GLIBCPP_3.2)(64bit) is needed by gsk7bas64-7.0-4.23.x86_64

Open in new window


So I try to correct:

[root@xxxxxxxx01 wmq]# yum install libstdc++.so.5
Loaded plugins: product-id, refresh-packagekit, rhnplugin, subscription-manager
Updating certificate-based repositories.
Setting up Install Process
Package compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-69.el6.i686 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do
[root@xxxxxxxx01 wmq]#


[root@xxxxxxxx01 wmq]# rpm -ivh gsk*.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libstdc++.so.5()(64bit) is needed by gsk7bas64-7.0-4.23.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(CXXABI_1.2)(64bit) is needed by gsk7bas64-7.0-4.23.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.5(GLIBCPP_3.2)(64bit) is needed by gsk7bas64-7.0-4.23.x86_64
[root@xxxxxxxx01 wmq]#

Open in new window


It still does not see the library somehow

How can I fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickygm
ID: 37749800
search  the package from src.rpm and make rpm for your distribution with rpmbuild --rebuild packe.src.rpm

example :

rpmbuild --rebuild gsk*.src.rpm

regardss
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 2000 total points
ID: 37749853
The program gsk is looking for the 64bit compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-69.el6.x86_64


try installing compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-69.el6.x86_64

the 32bit is already installed compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-69.el6.686
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 37749860
How do I get yum to install the 64 bit version of the library, as opposed to just the 32 bit version ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 37749867
yum install compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-69.el6.x86_64


this asssumes that you are running 64bit RHEL.

If you are running 32bit you might not be able to install it.
0