[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Power small fans with USB

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wanted to check with the hardware gurus here if it would be possible to power old, small CPU cooling fans using the power from a USB 2.0 port.

I have a AIO system that I would like to throw some more air in thru the bottom. I  have several small old CPU fans ((80286, 80386, etc.) that I could mount to bottom of the system, but would prefer not to have to open the system to get power to them.

Therefore, I was wondering if I could wire the fans to a USB connection & plug it into one of its ports. I have more than enough USB ports.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Blinkr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 600 total points
ID: 37749799
Most of those fans require 12VDC and USB only supplies 5VDC at either 200mA or 500mA per port.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37751245
as said - usb does not have the correct voltage; but i would not use it for that, even if it had the correct voltage - since you can overload the USB easyly - and then you need a new mobo

you could - if you still want to fan the system, look for 5V fans, with low amperage
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37752218
I recommend that you bite the bullet and use case fans for they were designed for - connected to the power supply and moving air in the most efficient way.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37753091
that may be difficult on an AIO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 37754104
What about chipset fans??
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37754409
They are usually 12VDC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 37899711
Thanks for the help!! I am unable to find a 12VDC fan, so I tapped into the power of the system fan to power another small fan mounted on the outside.
0