[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to benchmark disk/CPU performance in VMs

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
All, i need to find a way to benchmark disk/CPU performance in VMs. We re evaluation a few hosting providers but need to figure out a way to measure these resources first.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1500 total points
ID: 37752054
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744567(v=WS.10).aspx

We use the performance monitor to benchmark and test our VMware machines.

Check out ask the performance team blog. They have a lot of articles on disk benchmarking and generating daily benchmark tests
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:papalala
ID: 37752241
I would recommend to benchmark your application on real machine first so you get some data for comparison.

Best tool to benchmark disk is IOmeter. You can find expected IOP values on wiki - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IOPS

Regarding the CPU - if your company runs any kind of stress tests, it should be enough to compare results from real and virtual machine.
0