Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automating Data from textbox to another textbox

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,
I am trying to build an Inventory Tracking system, In my Application I have a requirement where I need to enter the Quantity in a textbox and as soon as I enter the quantity it should open a windows form and ask to enter various Serial Number related to Quantity,
Ex: If I have 3 laptops in my Inventory to order then i enter 3 in my Quantity Textbox, which should Automate a form where I can enter 5 different Serial Numbers for that laptop. and finally these data should be saved in backend Database.
     I am a beginner in developing ASP.NET applications, Can anyone provide me with code. i really appreciate their help.
0
Comment
Question by:skolanti
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 1200 total points
ID: 37751254
you have several ways to do this, and it really depends on how you want things to look:

For example
1 you could create a datatable with a column called "SerialNumber" and use it as the datasource for a formview, and get the users to put the numbers in through the insert template on the form view.

2 you could have a popup box asking for each serial number in turn, save the number entered on a list, repeating this for however many laptops are being entered

3 build a gridview with the same number of rows as laptops being entered, having a textbox in a template column. Once the user has entered all the numbers, and clicks OK, iterate through each row in the grid and store the numbers somewhere.

Like I said, plan out how you want the front end to work, then we can give you some more solid code examples.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skolanti
ID: 37757277
I would prefer Step2 in the example, Can you provide me with the required code.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38035788
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0