Solved

windows recovery to dissimilar hardware or virtual machine

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I have a IBM 3650 server on which is installed windows 2003R2. I want to prepare a plan for recovery of the server in case of server hardware failure. I don't have the same hardware so I am looking for any solution which will give me ability to recover machine to dissimilar hardware or better to virtual machine(vmware). I checked some CDP software but I am not aware if they are the right choice. I also don't know what product to choose. It seems that there is a lot but I don't have any experience with them and I don't have enough time to try all of them.
Server can be down no more than 1 working day.
Any advice and experience from such type of software or any other options or opinions for solving this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 125 total points
ID: 37749866
Try Acronis Backup and Recovery for windows server
http://www.acronis.com/backup-recovery/server-windows

It does provide Universal Restore feature and works like charm
i have tried it a number of time , in case of disaster, you can use any workstation available as a server, no need to find server if not available readily :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37749877
does anyone have experience with IBM TSM FastBack. Our backup solution is IBM TSM, that's why I am asking particular for this software
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 125 total points
ID: 37749893
Acronis Backup and Recovery with Universal Restore, which is FREE at present if you purchase Acronis Backup and Recovery 11.

Symantec Backup and Recovery with Bare Metal Option.

ShadowCraft - ShadowProtect.

or simply, Windows Backup and Restore, and use Repair option on the CDROM/DVD.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 125 total points
ID: 37749928
ShadowCraft - ShadowProtect. backup software works wonders. restore to diffent ahrdware, and into hyper-v and vmware guest. i-have done heaps on this. ibm server restore on HP and into hyper-v and vmware.

cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 125 total points
ID: 37750238
I've been using Paragon lately for doing this.  
I find that extracting drivers from the target machine *first* is a good idea so that they can be reinstalled afterwards.  This is because the clone drive will have the old machine's drivers and not the new machine's drivers.    .. well, except for the work that's done by the transfer tool in making disk drivers work.

By far the best solution when time is of the essence is to build the new machine ahead of time and get it working in its entirety.  This depends on having data backup that can "refresh" the replacement machine.  But that's a lot easier to do than having to rely on good luck in the build process.  Then the two machines can be swapped at will.  In fact, probably a good idea to keep their update status more or less the same.  

If you have software licensing issues then you will need to deal with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37751099
fmarshall, I want something that will do the update process to second machine automatically.
I don't want any manual operation, the second machine have to be  updated on a regular interval any changes that are done on the firts machine, for example every day at 10:00 at the morning.That's why I am checking CDP softwares,but I haven't work with any of them.
My machine is SQL server 2005 and data load ( around 1GB data)  to this machine is performed  every morning at 07:00 AM. After that no data is loaded. In case of failure I need just to say to second machine "GO", whitout going through some complicated restore process and without need to further restore databases. Any synchronization between this machines need to be automatically.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37751257
This is a case where backup/restore is not really a viable option. Build out your second machine using a backup of the first machine. use sql replication to keep the databases in sync. and AD replication to keep the active directory in sync.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37752002
you say about virtualisation are you thinking of using vmware esx as thats in vmware there are a few ways to achieve this

two vm's in lock step (HA) but you need two serrvers in a cluster to enable HA ot
DR disaster recovery

see
http://www.vmware.com/solutions/business-continuity/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37752355
@IanTh, my current production machine is not VM but  Windows 2003R2 installed directly on hardware. And I am looking for any automated method to protect it.
@ve3ofa, with database replication I am protecting only on  database level not on instance level and also any changes on file system level and software used to communicate to different server will not be protected.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37752462
ShadowCraft products will automatically protect it.
0