Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Automatic Updates failed and IIS won't work

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a client who ran Automatic Updates on their server 2003 and one of them failed (KB950159) and one was cancelled (KB959897); not sure what caused the failure or cancellation.  Now, after the server was rebooted, IIS will not display anything - this is a problem as this is their Exchange server.  I went into Add/Remove Programs, but neither update is listed so I am not able to uninstall it.  How can I revert back to a working state on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37749908
check the event and post them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 37749955
@shaiksaj -

Event Viewer Errors:
Applications
Source:  MSExchangeMU
ID:  1009
Description:
Failed to access the metabase, error code is 80070422 (The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.).

System:
Source:  DCOM
ID:  10005
Description:
DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service IISADMIN with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{A9E69610-B80D-11D0-B9B9-00A0C922E750}

System:
Source:  Service Control Manager
ID:  7001
Description:
The World Wide Web Publishing Service service depends on the IIS Admin Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jer
ID: 37750285
If you try to rerun the updates, do they continue to fail?  What reason was provided for the failed updates?  You should be able to get that out of the Update history.  How is drive space doing on the server?  Regarding the uninstall, you can look for the specific KB reference within the Windows folder and run the uninstall manually from there.  However, you may not see anything, as they failed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750289
Oh, if you check the actual services, are any of the 'automatic' ones in a starting of not started state?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 37750342
@Jer...thank you for reminding to check the simple things first.  I was so wrapped up that the problem was a corrupted update, that I couldn't see the forest throught the trees...in this case, the services through server.  Everything is now back on track.
0