Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC Remote Access Tool

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
anybody know which is the best FREE tool to support Mac Machine users?.. Like RDP in Windows
0
Comment
Question by:sumod_jacob
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37749940
As far as I know, VNC is the only free one.  VNC server is built in to OS 10.4 and up.  An opensource VNC client program called "Chicken of the VNC" is available here:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/cotvnc/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750347
Team Viewer is also free for personal use.
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx?cdsplit=D

You can also set all macs for screen sharing with a password and access any computer using Cmd+K and type in: vnc://userinneedofhelp.local or the ip.

Besides that it's very easy to use iChat which is included in the Applications folder. User in need of help can share his screen and the tech person can control everything on the other end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumod_jacob
ID: 37840784
I don't see VNC for MAC Free
0