Solved

Create backup domain controller to join MS small Business server 2003 domain controller

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
I have a small business server 2003 as domain controller currently.
And DHCP, DNS and file server services are operating on it.
I want to buy new server and install new small business server 2011 Essential.
Can I join the current domain controller and make a backup domain controller?
After that I want to change the role between two servers.
Finally I want to use new server as Primary domain controller and current server as backup domain controller.

My question is that small business server 2011 Essential can join the small business server 2003 active directory and copy the active directory information.
0
Comment
Question by:colinham
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 500 total points
ID: 37749966
Yes - kind of.  There is a well documented migration process that you really must follow exactly to be successful.  Basically it involves installing the new SBS server, telling it about the existing SBS server as part of the installation.  This will do all of the domain joining and AD replication for you.  You will only have a short amount of time to do the migration (about a month) and then you will need to remove your existing SBS2003 server from the network.  The old server hardware can be used as a secondary domain controller, however, the SBS2003 server software cannot be used as such because it cannot coexist in the same domain as the new SBS2011 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colinham
ID: 37750004
Can you tell me where I can get that information to migrate?
And what exactly means that it cannot coexist in the same domain as the new SBS 2011 server?

After migration, old SBS 2003 server should be removed?
I want to use old SMS 2003 server as backup domain controller in order to redundant and backup purpose.
Two domain controllers cannot be coexist.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:v-2sukum
ID: 37750127
Yes - it is perfectly possible to do but you would need to build the SBS 2011 server, join it to the existing domain and then transfer the FSMO roles to the SBS server and then the SBS server would be happy.

It is not really a migration as you are not migrating from anything - just adding SBS to the domain and switching the roles across

You will need to prepare the existing domain to allow the SBS server 2011 to join it and raise the domain functional level to Native 2003 mode, then run adprep /forestprep on the existing DC (SBS 2003)  and then adprep /domainprep to ready the existing domain and then install / configure the SBS server
and transfer the roles to the new 2011.

http://awinish.wordpress.com/2011/03/04/upgrade-from-windows-2003-to-20082008-r2-domain-controllers/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37750622
"I have a small business server 2003 as domain controller currently"

If you have a Standard Server, not SBS, then you can introduce an SBS server into the domain and move the FSMO roles and make the new server a GC.

If you indeed have Small Business Server 2003, or any flavor of Small Business Server you MUST remove it from the domain if you choose to install another Small Business Server into the same AD.  The best way to do this depends on the number of client stations and the complexity and number of shared folders on the existing server.  The process is called "migration" and there are several well documented articles on this forum, as well as a service run by an SBS MVP at www.sbsmigration.com.  All methods are fully supported, but realize that in all cases you MUST have tested backups before starting down that road.  Most feel that if there are fewer than 10-15 stations in the existing network it is probably easier to start over.  Realize that you would have to export the mail and copy over the desktops and modify unc paths and so on, but migrations can be painful for small networks.

Regarding a second DC in an SBS domain... not going to help much with much of anything.  Better to spend the money on a more robust SBS server.  If DHCP and DNS are your concerns, just turn them on on the router if the SBS server goes off line.

Lastly, there is no way to "demote" an SBS server to be a second DC in another SBS domain.  You have to wipe the drive and install Server Standard if you want/need a second server, DC or not.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:colinham
ID: 37750804
Thanks For your all information.
Now I understand them.

Two SBS servers cannot coexist as domain controller.
However, after migration to new SBS 2011 server, can I use this old server as the workgroup server for another purpose or do I have to install window standard server to use another purpose in this domain?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37752034
You can use the hardware for any purpose for which it is suited.  You can use the SBS software in a different AD... perhaps a charity donation or some such.  But if you want that hardware to live on your new SBS network you will need new software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colinham
ID: 37753063
If I want to use both server in this domain what is the best option to upgrade?
For Example, buy new server with window 2008 standard server and then migrate from SBS 2003 to new server and SBS 2003 is changed to member server.

If I use windows 2008 standard server do I need to CAL license?

Can you tell me best option or configuration?
We have around 10 users to use SBS 2003 server which provides the DHCP, DNS and file server(Home directory and Public sharing folder). We are not using exchange and sharepoint.
Client OS are windows XP, VIsta, and Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37755275
10 users and NO exchange or sharepoint?  SBS Essentials 2011 without question.  Allows 25 users and pc's.  Backs up all the users desktops and then backs that up (should you choose to include it) along with the rest of the data to external drives for rotating off site.

For the basics of this wonderful OS:

 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-small-business-server/editions.aspx

and other such links.
0