Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v export and import

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Windows 2008 server with Hyper-v loaded on it. I have my virtual machines on the second hard drive D:\Virtual Machines

You can export the machines to whatever subfolder you want but when you go and import the virtual machine you never get an opportunity to import to a different drive or subfolder.

Does  anyone know of way to import to a different hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Cunningham
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37750086
How are you importing the virtual machines? If you use the Hyper-V console and click Import Virtual Machine, it give you a Browse button immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyle Cunningham
ID: 37750097
I am using the Hyper-V console to Import the machine. It asks you where the exported virtual machine files are but the issue that I am having is I want to import it to a different hard drive. It never gives me an oppertunity to put it on the D: drive where I had pulled the virtual machines from.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37750103
Can you post a screenshot of your import screen?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750123
It's by design: the import always goes in the default folder. You can then move the VHD file (if you don't have snapshots) to another location and reattach it to the VM but you cannot move the config file. If you want to import the VM in alternative location you need to change the default directories for the config and VHD files by using the Hyper V manager. Once imported you can change them back. This does not affect the existing VMs
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37750129
*headdesk* right. Brain wasn't working right. Spaperov has it :D
0