Solved

Is there any way to find out ASP.NET version without authentication?

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Is there any way to find out ASP.NET version on a windows server without authentication?


If anybody would be willing to help, it would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:howruaz9
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 200 total points
ID: 37750270
You could try the following to find out the version of the common language runtime.

<% 
Response.Write("The .NET version is " & System.Environment.Version.ToString() )
%>

Open in new window


Found at http://forums.asp.net/t/1239685.aspx/1

This won't tell you if you're running 2.0 vs 3.5 though.

The code at http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/topic/128530-determine-aspnet-version/ might help you, but I think you'd need to run that on the server or have remote IIS access enabled. My guess is since you're looking to find out without authentication you don't have access to the server / remote desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 37750879
Yes, I want to check that server's ASP.NET version but I don't have access on that server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 37750932
Do you at least have FTP access so that you could upload a file?
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mr_nadger
ID: 37751264
possibly a silly question, but have you tried asking the support team who look after it?
If you're writing something to publish onto that box, then they shouldn't have any problem telling you.
(If they refuse, try bribing a local cutie into going on a date with one of them)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 300 total points
ID: 37752085
Hello,

As per my knowledge there is not way to get the information on all the version of installed ASP.Net on the server. However, you can get the version enabled for your website from the scripts.

BTW: normally ASP.Net 1.0 and ASP.Net 2.0 are installed on the IIS6 and on IIS7 you should have all the version till 4.0.

I may not be more helpful. SOrry

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howruaz9
ID: 37753481
Thanks guys very much, really appreciated!
0