Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Add Users to SQL Server database

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you add users to a SQL Server Database using C#?  I want to add 5 users to a database with a domain\user format.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37750124
execute a CREATE LOGIN/CREATE USER statement...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173463.aspx

delete them using DROP USER

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189438.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 37750144
How do you give the user roles like DbOwner?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 37750247
You can add roles using sp_addrolemember. See http://sqlserverplanet.com/security/add-user-to-role
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 37750264
And how do you specify the domain where the user is coming from given that when I add the user domain\\user I get the following error:  

I would like to add the following user:

Mycompanydomain\myuser as opposed to just myuser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 37750326
This is not working, especially that I am passing the query through my C# code to get this work.  Please help me find a solution so I can put this to rest.  I need the following written in C#

SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("Create LOGIN " + usertobeadded + " USE " + databasename + " " +"CREATE USER " + usertobeadded + " FOR LOGIN " + usertobeadded " GO", conn);

I keep on getting with the '\' sign or the ';' sign.  What do I do?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 1500 total points
ID: 37750960
My C# is a little rusty, but I'll try. See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx for more information. I wanted to get the information to you quickly. If below doesn't work, I'll fire up my C# environment and make sure I get the syntax right.

//Create New User
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("CREATE USER " + NameForSQL + " FOR LOGIN [" + Domain + "\" + User + "]", conn);

//Add Role
SqlCommand2 cmd = new SqlCommand("EXEC sp_addrolemember '" + Role + "', '" + NameForSQL + "'", conn);
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37751007
I'm not a C# developer - I code mainly in Java - but I'm guessing it might be an issue with escaping the backslash character.

http://blog.akilles.org/2008/03/12/escaping-backslash-character-in-c-net-mysql-queries/
0