[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server uptime measure

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I go to NIC card status it shows 60days, on the desktopinfo.exe shows only 7 days.   Why is that different and which one is more accurate?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 37750159
The NIC shows uptime for the network connection, so it will only show how long it's been since the network has shown connectivity. I don't know what desktopinfo.exe monitors, since it's a third party utility, but you can get the most accurate info from a WMI query in Powershell. http://techibee.com/powershell/get-uptime-of-microsoft-windows-operating-system-using-powershell/138 has info on doing that.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 37750171
OKay the powershell shows exactly the same as NICs.  I guess I should trust NICs.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 37750176
Desktopinfo might be reporting the uptime of the program itself, so yeah, I'd trust the NIC's first.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 400 total points
ID: 37750242
Looks like acbrown2010 got it, but for confirmation, check out http://www.petri.co.il/check-uptime-in-server-2008.htm for lots of ways to see what the server uptime is.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AirShield
AirShield earned 400 total points
ID: 37750454
Personally, i like the cmd command: net statistics server
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37751278
Last System Boot Time powershell

([wmi]"").ConvertToDateTime((Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_OperatingSystem).LastBootuptime)

Open in new window

0