Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External USB drive freezes windows XP

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell laptop e6400 with windows xp and latest patches. When I connect an external hard drive to any USB port on the laptop, xp recognizes the drive assigns and assigns a letter.
When I double click the drive letter xp freezes and  I have to disconnect the hard drive and hard boot the laptop. I tried another external drive and get the same results. Sometimes the laptop freezes when I connect the USB external drive. I also connected a drive to the fire wire port and had the same issue. Both external drives operate fine on other computers with XP and windows 7. I tried uninstalling the USB drivers in device manager but still have the same results.

Does anyone have any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:MS2-Finance
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37750141
How many mapped drives do you have? Try disconnecting from all mapped drives is possible

try going to start > run > compmgmt.msc


Go to disk management under storage > Right click on the removable drive and select a free letter.  Try accessing again.

Are you plugged into a power outlet when using the laptop?  Check BIOS and enable USB devices as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jer
ID: 37750222
Do you have your AV or security apps monitoring your ports?  If so, you may want to try disabling them and test.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 37750376
If you have not updated the chipset software on your Dell please visit their site and do so.
You only need to enter your system service tag or express service code. You can also search by model. You will then be directed to the download page. From there simply select the OS (XP in this case).
I've resolved numerous USB failures by updating the chipset.
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19?c=us&l=en&s=dhs
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMadAxe earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750599
"
I've resolved numerous USB failures by updating the chipset.
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19?c=us&l=en&s=dhs "

I agree with David.

Updating the chipset can do a lot.

Even something as simple as trying another USB port or changing out the cable too can help. Computers are weird animals.  Some ports work for some devices and others dont. Ive seen many USB devices act crappy on one USB port and perfect on another.

Also look up the manufacturer of the hard drive too to see if they have a specific driver to run it. I know that Maxtor One Touch has its own software that goes with it for backing up but also includes a driver for it. Maybe checking the manufacturers website is also an option if you still get the same results after trying the other options mentioned.

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37751255
do these drives have their own power supply ?  that can cause problems also
you can always test with a Powered usb hub like :  http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=158910
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MS2-Finance
ID: 37752503
I tried this solution in the past but did not have any success. When I downloaded the driver I would receive an error during the install. So I thought I would try your link and redownload the Ricoh driver. It installed fine and fixed the porblem.

Thanks everyone for responding
0