[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Single user not receiving external email

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I am in the middle of a migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011.  The migration is going fine and I have had no errors or problems thus far.  I have already migrated user mailboxes to the new server and all users except one is receiving external mail.  This user can receive internal email without a problem but not external.  I have tested send emails from external email sources and I do not get any type of bounce back messages.  I have checked mailbox size quotas and this does not seem to be the problem.
What else can i check, your help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:darleeson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jer earned 1500 total points
ID: 37750206
I assume that the user has no rules enabled and that the email is not showing up in another account (such as a catch-all account)?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37750628
You may use message tracking log to track where the email go?With no bouncing message, it seem to me that the message already reach the user's mailbox. You may also check the Outlook rule settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:darleeson
ID: 37752201
Jer, yes no rules are enabled and there are no catch all accounts where the emails may be caught.

Suriyaehnop, I will check the try the message log tracking.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darleeson
ID: 37758994
Thanks Jer, indeed there was a rule enabled
0