[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Prevent my iPhone 4s from notifying me about calendar appointments

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
How can I prevent my iPhone 4s from notifying me about calendar appointments?

The only things that I want to be notified about are emails, texts, and phone calls.

I do not want to receive any calendar notifications or reminders.

Please provide me with the exact steps on how to disable these notifications.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 1000 total points
ID: 37750180
First I have to ask if you are using google calendar through your phone and having it sync up...if so then through Google calendar options you turn off notifications. To do that follow the below information provided by google themself.

http://support.google.com/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=37170
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37750187
Click on Settings> Sounds> Calendar Alerts> Select NONE.

That should stop you being alerted.
0