Solved

Missing Active Directory Connectors

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-24
Greetings,

I recently had a test install of Exchange 2010 added to my Exchange 2003 environment.  After doing testing, I uninstalled Exchange 2010.  The uninstall was rather involved, as you have to disable and remove several things for the uninstall to actual continue.  After finally address the mailboxes, the uninstall of 2010 seemed to go fine and I renamed the server without issue, leaving my Exchange 2003 server behind.  Upon reboot, my Exchange 2003 server was not happy.  upon going through the registry and System Manager, I did find some discrepencies from my production enviroment.  

Within ADSIedit, I see that there are no subfolders under Active Directory Connectors.  There should be 4.

Config CA_<DOMAIN_SERVER>
Default ADC Policy
Public Folders
Users

Within System Manager, there is an Exchange Administrative Group that was put there by Exchange 2010 that can't be removed (says that there are objects within it).

My question is if there is a way to recover these missing subfolders?  Do I have to reinstall the ADC?  I don't really want to have to restore my DCs and then re-add all servers.  Luckily, it is a test environment, but it is overhead that I'd like to avoid.

I'm getting several 2114 and 8108 errors.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Jer
0
Comment
Question by:Jer
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 300 total points
ID: 37750296
Installing Exchange 2010 in a domain with Exchange 2003 destroys those connector entries, for the most part. You might be able to re-create them from the Exchange 2003 server, but a 2010 to 2003 rollback isn't exactly something Microsoft supports, so there isn't a lot of documentation out there on how to do it. You could potentially do an AD restore of the attributes from a backup that you took prior to installing Exchange 2010 to get those connectors back in, though. Of course, you have to have backups to do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jer
ID: 37750344
Right.  As this is the test environment, I don't have any backups.  I do see that I can restore via Directory Service Restore Mode or using ADSIedit, but they look messy.  If I'm gonna do that, I'm better off restoring a fresh test enviroment, but ugh.  You are correct on the 2010 documentation.  It is not readily available.  Was just hoping that this was a known issue with a known resolution.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jer
Jer earned 0 total points
ID: 38101658
Whoops.  Forgot all about this.  The issue ended up being a corrupted image of my Exchange 2003 server.  Upon re-implementing my previous physical Exhcange 2003 server, I was able to re-establish the relationship with the AD and get it working.  Did take some messing around to clean-up the restored IS store, but it was OK.  Sorry for the delay in closing this.

Jer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Jer
ID: 38117843
Because it was the solution.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now