Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

making portable copy of quickbooks with just one customers data

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi, I wanted to make a portable copy to give to a client with just their activity so they could sift through it without seeing other clients.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752035
This cannot be done with QuickBooks. Why? It is an integrated database and any access to customers is access to all customers.

So then, how to do what you want?

You need to create an extract. The simple and convenient way to do this is to run the Customer report that gives you (them) the data they want, select only that customer, and then extract it to either Excel (for further refinement) or to PDF (if that is convenient for them).

There are reporting programs in the Intuit Marketplace but the above should serve fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stlinae
stlinae earned 1000 total points
ID: 37754082
While I agree with Thinkpads_User, that a report is the way to go, if the data had to be in a QuickBooks file, you may want to check out Carl Irvin's Data Transfer Utility tool at q2q.US. I have worked with his products and, as long as you follow the directions, they work well. I've never tried what you're asking for so you'll want to do some research before buying anything.

Good Luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan
ID: 37754120
thanks guys, that did it, also the q2q site was very helpfull.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37754269
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. Good luck going forward with your extracts.
... Thinkpads_User
0