Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mailbox not recognised after spelling username wrong then correcting it

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi all,

Really weird thing going on with a clients 2011 SBS server.  I set up a new user recently and called the username Phil Scarsbook, a mailbox was created and all was well until I was told that the guys name was actually Phil Scarsbrook.  So I went into ADUC and changed the username to the correct spelling.  I made sure that the smtp email address was changed to the correct spelling and checked in EMC that the mailbox had the right spelling.  When the user sends an email it arrives from the correctly spelt email address however if you send an email in to the user you get a bounce back saying no such mailbox exists.  I'm assuming it's a problem caused by renaming the user but I;ve run out of places to check that the spelling of the user is correct.

Would appreciate any thoughts on what may be causing this.

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jer
ID: 37750250
Information in the address book correct?  How long has it been since you corrected it?  Could the AD just be slow in updating and replicating the info?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 37750256
did u check the smtp settings properly ?

 i think the issue is from smtp only...
0
 

Author Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 37750278
Checked and checked again, all spelt correctly.  The username was corrected 2 weeks ago but the emails weren't used until a few days ago
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jer
ID: 37750323
Perhaps use ADSIedit (carefully) and check the legacyExchangeDN to see if it is correct.  Within System Manager, you could try Exchange Tasks to delete and recreate the mailbox, assuming that it is empty.  You could try associating it with a different user and then to him again.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37757964
SBS does not like you using ADUC

I would go into the SBS console, rename it again (to an incorrect name) give it 5 minutes, then name it back again to the correct one. I would never use ADUC in SBS, always use the console, so it doesn't bark!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 37831818
Perfect that did the trick thank you!
0