Solved

rpm mysql workbench

Posted on 2012-03-21
9
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I downloaded the mysql workbench from here:
http://www.mysql.com/downloads/mirror.php?id=406527

But when I run:
[root@seokingdomheaven Temp]# rpm -ivh mysql*
   1:mysql-workbench-gpl    warning: user mysqldev does not exist - using root
warning: group mysqldev does not exist - using root
########################################### [100%]
error: unpacking of archive failed on file /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES/mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-src.tar.gz;4f6a55e5: cpio: MD5 sum mismatch


I get this md5 sum mismatch.

How do I resolve this?

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:johanntagle
johanntagle earned 125 total points
ID: 37750281
MD5 sum mismatch usually means the source is corrupted.  It may have been an error on the part of the vendor.  Try downloading the file again, or downloading an earlier release.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37750332
Hi,

The file you've downloaded is definitely corrupted. Try to download it once more. There should be mo file with bad MD5 signature on MySQL site.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 37750478
When I run rpm -K filename, it says okay. I tried downloading from other mirrors and same error is returned too.

[root@seokingdomheaven Temp]# rpm -ivh mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1el6.src.rpm
   1:mysql-workbench-gpl    warning: user mysqldev does not exist - using root
warning: group mysqldev does not exist - using root
########################################### [100%]
error: unpacking of archive failed on file /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES/mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-src.tar.gz;4f6a6c94: cpio: MD5 sum mismatch
[root@seokingdomheaven Temp]# rpm -K mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1el6.src.rpm
mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1el6.src.rpm: sha1 md5 OK
[root@seokingdomheaven Temp]# 

Open in new window


I tried downloading the rpm (as opposed to source rpm) for fedora 64bit but I have Centos 5.x.

[root@seokingdomheaven Temp]# rpm -ivh mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libatkmm-1.6.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.14)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libcairomm-1.0.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libcrypto.so.10()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libctemplate.so.0()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libgdkmm-2.4.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libgio-2.0.so.0()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libgiomm-2.4.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libglibmm-2.4.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libgtkmm-2.4.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libmysqlclient.so.18()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libmysqlclient.so.18(libmysqlclient_16)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libpangomm-1.4.so.1()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libpython2.7.so.1.0()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libsigc-2.0.so.0()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libssl.so.10()(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.6(GLIBCXX_3.4.11)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.6(GLIBCXX_3.4.15)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libstdc++.so.6(GLIBCXX_3.4.9)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libuuid.so.1(UUID_1.0)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libxml2.so.2(LIBXML2_2.4.30)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        libxml2.so.2(LIBXML2_2.6.0)(64bit) is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        python-paramiko is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        rpmlib(FileDigests) <= 4.6.0-1 is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64
        rpmlib(PayloadIsXz) <= 5.2-1 is needed by mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1fc15.x86_64

Open in new window



I am even trying to run the source code and compile it but running into problems there too:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_27643350.html

Any help is appreciated. Would like to have some MySQL IDE in addition to PHPMyAdmin.

Thanks,
Victor
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
ID: 37752048
You can not use  Fedora16 rpm with CentoS5. You can oly use RHEL5 but that is it.

You are right there's a problem with the Source RPM. I've got the same error in my system too:

# rpm -ivh mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-1el6.src.rpm
   1:mysql-workbench-gpl    ########################################### [100%]
error: unpacking of archive failed on file /usr/src/redhat/SOURCES/mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-src.tar.gz;4f6b0ef3: cpio: read failed - Bad file descriptor

Open in new window


I've checked the internet nobody has complained about it before. I suggest you visit the MySQL website and create a problem report and bring this matter to the attention of MySQL developers.


Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ossec
ossec earned 125 total points
ID: 37752414
Problems:

1. A .src.rpm will be fairly useless to you as a user and a novice with the system as it contains no compiled binaries that will run on the system, it is a source package.
2. You cannot use Fedora 16 rpms with Centos 6
3. You cannot use Centos 6 rpms with Centos 5. Centos 6 is essentially Fedora 12/13 while Centos 5 is essentially Fedora 6/7

Since Centos does not provide any mysql-bench rpms, your solution is to upgrade the system from Centos 5 --> 6 and compile the el6 src.rpm, which I'm doing as I write this. The only officially supported upgrade path is: backup data, fresh install, restore data. Since MySQL does not seem to provide a Centos 5 src or binary rpm this seems to be your only viable option.

I've made over 300 Centos 6 rpms that are not included in the Centos or other repos because they help me in my business, you can find them here:

http://rpm.centoshelp.org/el6/

I will put the finished mysql-bench rpms in their own directory there when complete. Hope that helps you.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
ID: 37753522
I filed a bug report for you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 37755210
ok, thank you, ossec. Yes, those rpms will be helpful. I guess I'll have to do the work of upgrading my system.

BTW, is there a page of what I should be backing up for the upgrade?

Thank you,
Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 37755215
Thank you, KeremE. I think they should have on for Centos 5 too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37763976
They did. They responded back that RHEL/CentOS is not supported because they come with old libraries.

Cheers,
K.
0