[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I move 2 button controls near the middle of the screen in Access 2003 upon the load of the application?

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am developing an Access 2003 application and I want to move 2 button controls towards the middle of the screen on the load of the application aligned horizontally about 1 inch apart. Do you know how I can achieve this?

Label146 and Label147 are the 2 controls.

Label146.Top = ???
Label146.Left = ???
(Width = 1.0417")

Label147.Top = ???
Label147.Left = ???
(Width = 3.2083")
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37752302
Why do the buttons need to be "moved" every time the app opens?
Why not put the button in that location by default?

Moving buttons dynamically is something that is just not done all that often (because of user "expectation" issues)

In other words can you post more details on what you are trying to achieve here?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 37752606
Controls belong to a form. I assume a form is opened when the application is started. The open event of that form is where you put the code to position the labels.

By screen I assume you mean the display - so you'd have to get the height & width of the display, divide by2 - that gives you the center.

What if you have a dual monitor setup?

What if the form's window does not include the display center?

Am I with you or do you want to clarify?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37752826
Also confusing is that you say you want to move "Buttons", ...yet you list the details of your "Labels".

So what are we talking about here?

Again, we need much more information...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752853
To be sure, you can set the "Auto Center" property of a form to "Yes".
And the form will always open in the center of the "Access" window.
(You can also set the Movable property to No, so the form cannot be moved.)
0