Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pop out a form from asp.net page

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
In my application, i would like to use the popup form concept. When the user clicks a button on page1.aspx, a popup window should appear, with several text box to enter values. On clicking the button on the form, the popup form disappears, the user entered values should get saved into a table and the gridview on page1.aspx will be refreshed then.

Need your idea. Does the form be created from javascript/jquery?
Or it is impossible at all. We have to set the size of the form?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751960
From the Popup window the main window can be accessed using window.opener.  Please do refer http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/25388/Accessing-parent-window-from-child-window-or-vice

The main page could be refreshed using the event window.onbeforeunload. Please do refer my article http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/A_4148-Some-ASP-NET-Practical-tips.html and http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/A_3587-ASP-NET-Programming-tips.html for more information.

I hope this would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 37752089
Since you are using asp.net already, you could use the AjaxControlToolKit and the ModalPopupExtender. If you make use of an UpdatePanel, the update on the back end would be asynchronous so the user would not experience a page flicker when the Gridview refreshes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37752272
Actually I am using Sharepoint application page. Is it okay?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37752297
No issue.
0