Solved

F5 loadbalancer support websokets

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
785 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
does F5 load-balancer supports HTML5 websockets, if there is anything specific i need to know about F5 in conjunction with Websocets? and what are  the importent points i need to know when working with websockets/F5.
0
Comment
Question by:ronenha
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37750724
Your best bet is to ask BigIP.  I can't find anything on their site that says the support it.  There are only a few (2 or 3) references to websockets on devcentral.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CLoz earned 55 total points
ID: 37803878
The F5 load balancer supports HTML5 and there is nothing you need to do for standard load balancing.  The only consideration you will need to have depend on the application itself, whether or not it requires persistence/stickiness.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronenha
ID: 37804624
"The only consideration you will need to have depend on the application itself, whether or not it requires persistence/stickiness"
can you please elaborate on this subject?

thanks
ronen.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CLoz
ID: 37806783
If your application requires the load balancer to maintain session state, not all applications do, then you will need to create a presistence profile.  Usually cookie persistence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronenha
ID: 37819683
i dont fully understand

websocket is presistence protocol... that means when a connection open it is remains presistence to the specific instance?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CLoz
ID: 37823213
Websocket creates a persistent connection but persistence on the load balancer is something different.  Websockets allows multiplex two-way communication over a single TCP connection that will stay open for an entire session (persistent connection).  But if you are load balancing a server farm and on a subsequent session the same user needs to be returned to the same server it previously had a connection with, then that requires a persistence mechanism on the load balance to make sure the load balancer returns the user to the same server.  

If an application is correctly designed then the load balancer shouldn’t need to maintain persistence, a returning user can connect to any server in the farm, but the reality is not all developers design their applications with a load balancer in mind.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CLoz
ID: 37823224
Persistent and Persistence, What's the Difference?
https://devcentral.f5.com/weblogs/macvittie/archive/2008/07/11/3443.aspx

Hopefully this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tknightowl
ID: 38674198
Regarding Persistence.  The Big IP will load balance all incoming connections based on the settings on the pool, persistence profiles and any associated iRules.  Connections could be round robin, or sticky based on Cookie or source IP address.  Websockets create a communications channel between the browser and the end web server.  You should make sure that your virtual server (VIP) does not have the one-connect profile enabled at it will reuse connections, also you may want to alter the TCP connection timeout by applying a profile to the VIP.
0