Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Mailbox database drive almost full ?

Posted on 2012-03-21
17
782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-15
Hi People,

I got Exchange Server 2007 SP1 with CCR implementatio, and now my Mailboxe Database drive is almost full with just 1 GB less but the transaction log drive is fine 10 GB free.

It is a Physical RDM attached drive to the SAN LUN.

So what is the best approach to keep the email service working ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
17 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I believe that your mailbox database and transaction log file are on different LUN compare to mine where both on same drive. So for your case, just make sure that your mailbox database LUN has bigger freespace.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
yes they're both in different LUN, but i just wonder what should I do to make it bigger or decrease the size of the mailbox database with minimal downtime?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KalluSureshKumar earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Add another drive to Active and Passive node with same drive letter which is the basic requirement.

Create additional storage group, move mailboxes to the new one.

Dismount the primary storage group database.. Remove the database and log files completly (take a backup copy). Mount the database blank (dial tone).

Move few mailboxes to this database if you want to keep both the drives running.

No down time required.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Hi  KalluSureshKumar,

Thanks for the suggestion to create a temporary Storage Groups (which consists of DB and Logs).

So based on your suggestion I believe during the business hours the mailbox migration from one SG to another SG shouldn't cause any impact or downtime for the users ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
so what about in the mean time if I redistribute the Mailbox users across the other SG ? does that also helps in the mean time so that the disk space is not consumed further?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
Comment Utility
If you are not using legacy clients like Outlook 2003 then you shouldn't have problem . Autodiscover will take care of Outook 2007 an Outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
no all of the client is using 2007.

So in this case the only effect is that the users will not receive and send email during the migration ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:agentmik
agentmik earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked the white space ? If its enough to occupy the space then i'll suggest you to create a new database & move the mailboxes over & delete the old database this will help in regaining the size & eliminate the white space.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Hi  agentmik, so how do I check the size of the whitespace ?
is there any way to reduce it apart from mailbox migration ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
Comment Utility
White Space :-- Please check Event ID 1221 in the Application on the server. Event the event ID doesn't appear. Please try to improve the Diagnostic Logging level to Maximum, then check it again.

Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeIS Public\General -Level 5
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201670.aspx

So after enabling the diagnostic logging the Event ID will appear only when your online maintenance is finished.

I dont see any other way of reducing database size either by adding additional storage or checking white space and if it has enough then move the mailbox to different database and delete the old one .


When the mailbox are under migration, the user will still be able to access his e-mail and send but the mails will sit in outlook outbox folder until the mailbox is moved and mails on the server will sit on the server .
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Thanks man for the suggestion to run Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeIS Public\General -Level 5 so if I forgot to turn off that command, will it affects the production performance ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
Comment Utility
If shouldt be, it will be unnoticeable. But once you collected the white space details you can turn off.

This command is for PublicFolder database :
Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeIS Public\General -Level 5

This is for Private / mailbox database:
Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeIS Private\General -Level 5

++++++++
To revert back the settings. Please use
++++++++

Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeIS Public\General -Level 0

This is for Private / mailbox database:
Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeIS Private\General -Level 0


I have forgot to ask you about the passive node drive space on this thread. Do have enough free space on the passive node or its same. If you have enough space that would be awsome.  You can just failover. Suspend replication then reseed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Yes I do have same enough drive space in the DR node. My Mailbox Server is set with CCR.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
and this is the current log setting for my MBX server:

Identity                                        EventLevel
--------                                        ----------
MSExchange Common\General                       Lowest    
MSExchange Common\Configuration                 Lowest    
MSExchange Common\Logging                       Lowest    
MSExchange Extensibility\Transport Address Book Lowest    
MSExchange Extensibility\MExRuntime             Lowest    
MSExchange EdgeSync\Synchronization             Lowest    
MSExchange EdgeSync\Topology                    Lowest    
MSExchange EdgeSync\SyncNow                     Lowest    
MSExchange Management Application\Shell         Lowest    
MSExchange Management Application\Console       Lowest    
MSExchange Process Manager\ProcessManager       Lowest    
MSExchange System Attendant Mailbox\General     Lowest    
MSExchange Topology\Topology Discovery          Lowest    
MSExchange ADAccess\General                     Lowest    
MSExchange ADAccess\Cache                       Lowest    
MSExchange ADAccess\Topology                    Low       
MSExchange ADAccess\Configuration               Lowest    
MSExchange ADAccess\LDAP                        Lowest    
MSExchange ADAccess\Validation                  Low       
MSExchange ADAccess\Recipient Update Service    Lowest    
MSExchange ADAccess\Site Update                 Lowest   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KalluSureshKumar
Comment Utility
What is your plan now ? Do you still need any assistance from our side.. or did you get enough information needed. If yes , please close the thread with points :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Thanks man !
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
hi, so if i migrated the DB out from the old SG into the new SG, Do I have to re-create the SG or just create new database to shrink the white space ?
0