?
Solved

General RAM Recommendation for VMGuest OS Running SQL 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Looking for just  rough / general recommendation on the amount of RAM that should be given to a VMGuestOS thats running SQL 2008 R2 on Windows 2008 R2.

Some considerations:

A maximum of 60 to 80 people would be connected to it at any given time.

The amount of data that will be inserted/updated per 24 hour period would not exceed 100 MB

Would 2 GB Suffice, or Should I consider 4 GB for this VMGuestOS ?

Any recommendations would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ACECORP
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 336 total points
ID: 37750325
I would recommend 2vCPU and a minimum of 8GB, using a RAID 10 datastore for storage of the virtual disks.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 332 total points
ID: 37750476
4GB is the recommended minimum for Windows Server 2008. So, I will support @hanccocka's recommendations.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 332 total points
ID: 37750889
Microsoft recommendation is 4GB or more.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 336 total points
ID: 37750924
I'll add that it really depends on what roles you plan on having. As just a fileshares you could indeed get by with 4gb. If you want to run dns/ad/radius/etc... Now you are definitely lookin at 8gb.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 332 total points
ID: 37751957
I think 4gb is fine

see
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx

it does depend also on the database imho
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosDominguez
CarlosDominguez earned 332 total points
ID: 37752815
Although Microsoft recommends to leave 4GB only to the OS, I think 4 or 6 GB (total) must be OK.
In any case, soon you will see that the memory is being consumed by the sqlserver process. The combination W2008R2 + SQL2008R2 will get use of all the memory you have installed. It must not be a problem (if you are using the server only for SQL), so the recommendation is not to install any other service, role or third party software in that server.

If you need to install something else, or you experience problems with the server, you can limit the memory SQL Server could use: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191144.aspx

If you do not limit the memory for SQL Server, it will take ll the available memory. It's just a question of time the graph in the task manager will show you almost near 90% used (nevertheless you install 4, 8 or 12 GB...)
0