Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error installing 2nd instance of Sql Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
When trying to create a 2nd instance on a Sql Server 2008R2 I receive "Wait on the Database Engine recovery handle failed during setup".

For reference I will call the server:  dbserver/Prod

I read many articles on stopping/starting services using different accounts and that has not worked.  Also there is a potential of a bad ISO which is causing this issue.  So I would like to be able to fix the error above or remove the newly created instance.  I want to keep the original installation because there are no issues.  How can I just remove the newly created instance if I am unable to fix the issue above?

Thank you for your help,
Vince
0
Comment
Question by:wittkieffer
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 37752255
Hi,
I never had this problem before, but I'll try to help, check the SQL server logs for the exact error.
Also while installing, try to use a higher permissible account.

You're saying you get that error, does the installation continues? or stops?
if it stops what instance you need to remove , it's already didn't got installed?!

anyway to remove an instance, you just read this article http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143412.aspx . and try with a different ISO since you suspects it could be the problem.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 37752271
When you go into Control Panel | Add remove programs and click on SQL Server and click Uninstall, you will get the option inside setup of which Instance to remove.  Just don't remove the instance you want to keep.
0