[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

question accessing file thru server

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
seem to have an issue with a 30 MB excel file stored on a file server running svr 2008. a few are able to open the file without issue, others open the file as a read only is very very slow. Not sure what is going on. the users trying to open the file are running XP svs pk 3 and this is something that has started in the last 20 days
0
Comment
Question by:columbiaG
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 37750529
Have you checked the antivirus program settings on the PCs? It's possible the file is being scanned upon opening by the antivirus program. If this is the situation, change the settings to not scan .xls or .xlsx files.

Regards...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37750562
Also, make sure all users that have access to that file have the same access rights in AD (assuming that you want it that way).

Also, depending on the current load on your network, the speed of your networking, as well as the specs of each PC; it could some desktops aren't capable of handling that big of a file over the network. A 30MB excel file is quite a lot of data to crunch and cache.

What are the specs on these computers and what happens when you try and download a local copy and run the file from your computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaG
ID: 37750748
placing a copy on a local desktop, the same one i tried to open it thru the network and it took about 5 min, it opens in about 5 seconds.....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:columbiaG
ID: 37750767
using symantec enterprise protection, went in and excluded that file on the server be from scanning....no difference still takes about 5 min to open the one on the server and 5 seconds the one on the desktop. The desktop we are using has 3GB of ram so don't believe we are looking at a local resource issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaG
ID: 37750772
also trying this at night when no one is on the network, so utilization is very low
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sirjacksinurbox earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750797
Well it's good that your desktop can handle this. The local test ruled out local issues.

I looked a little harder than I normally do and read a few more articles involving your issue, and I was wondering if you could go into your AV and tell me whether or not Norton has network drive scanning enabled. If it does, disable it and tell me whether or not that helps.

The reason I'm asking about the above is because Norton's ability to scan files coming to a local computer from the network may still interfere with this file, regardless of whether or not the file type is ignored.

If that still does not work, try the fixes suggested in this article: Files on Network Shares

Even though you have XP SP3, these setting may still be messed up or not set correctly for computers on your network.

Let me if you still need help.



P.S.: Do your installations of Office on your desktops have Office File Validation Add-In enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaG
ID: 37752501
ok, after a bunch of testing, it appears that what is causing the issue is the office file validation tool. As long as it is installed, problem exists (regardless of the anti-virus state) take it out...works fine...opens in ~5 sec....thanks for the hint on what to try, Something needs to be sent to Microsoft about removing that update!!!!
0