Solved

Do I need to assign my router an ip address if I'm using dynamic dns?

Posted on 2012-03-21
9
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hi,

I'm having some confusion understanding when to assign my router and ip address.
I just setup dynamic dns and it pointed the host name with my external IP address.
I did this so that I can access my freenas machine from outside my network.

Am I suppose to assign that IP address to my router or is that only when I'm given an static IP address from my ISP?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37750491
I would guess your external IP Address is static and from your ISP, so therefore yes, this should be associated with your router.

Your router should also have an internal local IP Address, so that you can use that or the host name to access it and configure it from your PC.

Make sure the firewall on your router is active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 37750504
Thanks Sam....So how about when my ISP assigns me a static IP address? Is that considered an Internal or External address?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 37750506
The most often reason to use DYNDNS is when you have a dynamic ip address from your ISP.  So, it's like DHCP from the ISP and you don't need to assign a static address manually.

The purpose of DYNDNS is to provide a static address that others can use.  The service keeps track of your *current* dynamic IP and routes packets directed to their/your static address to your dynamic (on site from ISP) address.

So thre router interface pointing to the ISP would normally be set to "get an IP address automatically" and might be using PPPOE or PPPOA or .......
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 37750509
Static is external.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37750540
Well, you *could* use dyndns with a static external IP address so that the dns would still point to the assigned static address from the service.  But, generally you don't have a static public IP to begin with and, if you did, then why would you want to route to a static public address provided by a 3rd party?  I'm not saying there would not be a reason but I'm asking you .. in this case?

It looks like this:

My ISP <>  My public IP address <> My Network.

If My public IP address is not static then you can't have normal name service so folks can address a URL like www.mysite.com.  In order to do that you need a static IP address.  That's where dyndns comes in.  They give you a URL and assign a static IP address to it.

Your URL www.mysite.com is assigned a static IP address that resides with the dyndns servers.  The service keeps track of My public IP address and forwards packets to you.

Now, if "My public IP address " is static, then that's OK too.   You can either set it up with the URL pointing directly to it or you can use dyndns as a passthrough with a different static IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 37750875
Okay I see....So when am I suppose to assign an ip address to my router? In my router configuration,  there is a spot for me to enter an IP address.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37755653
Your ISP will give you a WAN IP address. That is a dynamic IP address. Don't mess around with your WAN settings.

On the LAN side, configure your INTERNAL ip addresses to Static. Then, your internal default gateway doesn't change and mess up networked communications...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37755785
Normally the router will have a default internal static IP address like 192.168.1.1  
But, you could assign something else.  The point really is that it's assigned one way or another and it *is* static.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37755791
The problem with the default IP is, it's the default IP. Sometime, down the road, a user will plug another device on the network with that default IP address and knock you down. So, I would set the LAN IP to a non-default static IP address and leave the WAN IP up to the ISP.
0