Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compile error on libzip:adjust PKG_CONFIG_PATH

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I tried to compile the mysql workbench. I get to this stage:
checking for ZIP... configure: error: Package requirements (libzip) were not met:

No package 'libzip' found

Consider adjusting the PKG_CONFIG_PATH environment variable if you
installed software in a non-standard prefix.

Alternatively, you may set the environment variables ZIP_CFLAGS
and ZIP_LIBS to avoid the need to call pkg-config.
See the pkg-config man page for more details.

Open in new window


So I run the yum install:
[root@seokingdomheaven mysql-workbench-gpl-5.2.38-src]# yum install libzip
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Repository remi is listed more than once in the configuration
Repository remi-test is listed more than once in the configuration
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * epel: www.muug.mb.ca
 * rpmfusion-free-updates-testing: mirror.web-ster.com
 * rpmforge: apt.sw.be
 * rpmfusion-free-updates: mirror.web-ster.com
 * updates: mirror.its.sfu.ca
 * base: mirror.its.sfu.ca
 * extras: mirror.its.sfu.ca
Excluding Packages from CentOS-5 - Updates
Finished
Excluding Packages from CentOS-5 - Base
Finished
Excluding Packages from CentOS-5 - Extras
Finished
Setting up Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
Package libzip-0.9-1.el5.rf.x86_64 already installed and latest version
Nothing to do

Open in new window



But I still get the error. How do I adjust the PKG_CONFIG_PATH and where do find out where the libzip is?
Running find / -name libzip returns nothing.

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 37752526
Hi!

Try:
# locate libzip

Maybe you need the developement package of libzip?
libzip-devel

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 37754849
The file you are missing is called libzip.pc. Its correct location is /usr/lib/pkgconfig/libzip.pc.
Google does find a libzip-devel as Tobias suggested - that looks like what you need. It will also supply /usr/include/zip.h I expect.
0