Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SVCHost is using about 80 % of CPU and memory resources.

Posted on 2012-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Computer with Windows Vista is running very slow. I cleaned viruses and defrag hard drive and CPU and memory utiliztion is still very slow. I noticed that svchost is using about 80 % of cpu and memory resources.
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 37750511
In task manager, check the option to show all processes for all users. You should then see lots of svchost processe (a dozen or so). All mine are running at zero CPU; most do not use much memory; one (svchost SYSTEM) is using about 175Mb of memory which is no big deal.

Is one, or more than one, svchost running at excessive CPU?

You might try scanning with Malwarebytes as you may not have gotten rid of all the viruses.    ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 300 total points
ID: 37750534
I expereincde similared before. Assume your PC is clean and no viruse first , Is your windows update stuck on somewhere try stop the windows udate to see if improve first.

there must be some process block the memory and sevice running, if it return to 0 % then try manual update .


If it still the same , then it is cause by other process u have to make sure any new service and stop one by one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37750549
Sounds like it may be a Windows Update hang. If you can determine which process that svchost process is associated with, that will help to narrow down the problem.

In case it is associated with Windows Update, please try this Microsoft Hotfix: 916089

Hope this helps, let us know if it doesn't.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37758192
How can I find out what processes are associated with svchost?
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 900 total points
ID: 37758379
You need to add PID in the columns that Task Manager displays.

Then this article is a good article with directions to relate svchost PID to a function.

http://www.wiredprairie.us/journal/2006/10/how_to_identify_whats_really_r.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Sirjacksinurbox
Sirjacksinurbox earned 300 total points
ID: 37758844
This one explains it through the Task Manager that is associated with Windows Vista and 7. It's a little more direct approach to finding exactly what each svchost process is associated with.

What is svchost.exe And Why Is It Running?

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37798057
I scand for viruses and tried everything and finally decided that the only thing left to do is reinstall the OS from scratch
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37798081
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0