Solved

HP PC not booting locking on bios with lines on the screen.

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
I'm having a problem with a HP PC that hanging on the boot process. I tested the power supply with a power supply testes and It is now showing the -5v.
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37750496
I think you are saying you have a power supply problem (which will cause this), but I am not certain what your power supply point is.

Try booting just to BIOS (Hold F1 on boot (check for HP)). Does it boot just to BIOS?
Try booting with a bootable DVD or CD. Does it boot this way?

If no kind of boot at all, then the power supply may  be bad, or the motherboard may be bad.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37750522
To add to thinkpads_user's advice:

A quick and easy solution is to grab another power supply and switch it out and see if it boots normally. If it boots normally, the power supply is you problem child. If it doesn't then its either your motherboard or one of your attached peripherals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37750527
It will not boot to BIOS nor does it try to boot from HD or CD.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37750533
So then, per my earlier post, probably a bad motherboard or power supply.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37751236
here a detailed troubleshooting guide  - use the minimum setup as described :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case the disk has problems, this can help also

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

regarding -5V modern PS do not have it anymore
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37755254
I took the motherboard out of the case and it works fine. It seems that the motherboard is shorting out to the case. I going to to isolate the motherboard from the case by using non conductive washers and see if that fixes the problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37756098
>>  I going to to isolate the motherboard from the case by using non conductive washers and see if that fixes the problem.  <<   did you check if all holes correspond to a mounting post?
if YES - there should be no shorts - and no need for washers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37756431
Did you finish testing the power supply yet? Have you absolutely confirmed that it's the mobo?

And the motherboard shouldn't be shorting to the case. Unless you have your mounting posts touching something they shouldn't be touching. The motherboard should be in constant contest with the case.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armandocg
ID: 37758120
It turn out to be a problem with on the memory modules not making good contact. After I reseated the memory module everything worked fine.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37758259
then i don't understand your previous post about the mobo shorting....
0