Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a .sln file from a Windows project using VS 2008?

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I'm looking at a project created with VS 2008, but some reason it doesn't have the .sln file, How do I create the .sln file?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750711
A solution (.sln) is a group of projects. If you application is working stand alone, with no source code from other projects, you do not need the .sln.

If you add a second project to your application (File...Add...Existing project), the .sln will be automatically created.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37751228
If it has .vbproj file open it, save the project at some location and sln will be created there.
0