Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eclipse Java - which are the top few Source Code Management options?

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Working on a project using the Eclipse IDE / Java & Isomorphic SmartClient / Ajax.

Which are the top few Source Code Management options?

Prefer open source, and an option that integrates with the Eclipse IDE!
0
Comment
Question by:jmohsin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750560
T believe this tutorial mentions important source code management options:
Eclipse Source Code - Tutorial

http://www.vogella.de/articles/EclipseCodeAccess/article.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmohsin
ID: 37750568
for_yan,

Sorry, I was not clear enough! By "options" I mean Code Management tools that work with the Eclipse Java IDE.  Please note that I am also using Isomorphic SmartClient / Ajax.

Some example options could be SVN, Subclipse, etc.

However, I am wanted some veteran options that will work for my technology stack and is open source!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37750577
Yes, if you look at that tutorial it talks about Eclipse integration with CVS, with GIT
True, I didn't notice they for soem reason do not mention SVN
good discussion is here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/185486/which-eclipse-subversion-plugin-should-i-use
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750594
I guess nowadays more and more folks prefer GIT to other code management systems.
Read about EGit plugin and Eclipse-Git integration in this discussion:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/302089/git-plugin-for-eclipse
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37751123
thats is code repositry not code managment
0