Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The database was backed up on a server running version 10.50.1600. That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 10.00.1600. Either restore the database on a server that sup

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
The database was backed up on a server running version 10.50.1600. That version is incompatible with this server, which is running version 10.00.1600. Either restore the database on a server that supports the backup, or use a backup that is compatible with this server.

how can we fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:goodluck11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37750588
how can we fix this ?
You cannot use RESTORE.  The best you can do is copy the schema and data.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37750597
If all you ahve are the backup files and you do not have the original data files and your data is less than 10GB and you cannot afford to purchase a retail edition than consider installing SQL Server 2008 R2 Express so that you can restore the database.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1200 total points
ID: 37751066
this is because you are taking backup in the advanced version and trying to restore it in an older version. This is not possible in sql server. So, you need to look for other alternatives as the experts suggested above.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:jogos
jogos earned 800 total points
ID: 37751157
Version 10.00 is SQL2008, 10.50 is SQL2008R2.  

As previous posters alreay said you cannot restore a database of higher version into a lower version.

Do you have both versions availlable or is SQL2008R2-backup comming from outside company?
When available use the database copy tool to copy your db
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188664.aspx
0