Solved

Google Calendar

Posted on 2012-03-21
7
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am working with a Google Calendar and we plan to use it as a way to share our company information like birthdays, special events and also conferences that employees are attending. The idea being the whole company, which uses Exchange can subscribe to the calendar and see exactly what everyone else is doing. Exchange had some limitations and we could not use it.

Ultimately Google Calendars worked well up until it was requested that when the owner of the calendar put in a new calendar event it would email the whole company a reminder just before the event was to take place. The issue is, the owner is not the whole company and can't be because they (being the company) would end up getting every email bit of correspondence from google and so on. Essentially our HR person will be managing this calendar.

Ultimately I am looking for a solution, (software or whatever) that allows the company to see a calendar in their outlook and mobile devices but also be able to get a a email at a specified time that a particular event is going to happen. So for instance is so and so is having a birthday the next day I want the system to send everyone an email at 9am that same day.

Would google Calendar do this. Assuming we are not all google calendar and won't be. Or, anyone know of solutions that do something similar.
0
Comment
Question by:tarrigo
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 37750624
As your using google calendar you not really going to be able to make google calendar send your whole company an email when the calendar is updated.

However, alternativley Google Calendar does use RSS Feeds

The COmpany can subscribe their outlook (2007/2010) to Google Calendar RSS Feeds for the particular shared calendar

http://groups.google.com/a/googleproductforums.com/forum/#!category-topic/calendar/sharing-and-inviting/yJbjAyY-W1k

http://www.ducttapemarketing.com/blog/2007/03/17/a-google-calendar-list-of-events-feed-on-your-web-site/

There are s few ways to do and setup, but you should get the jestof it with the links

Now if you setup your RSS Feeds in OUtlook 2007 or 2010
Everytime there is a change to the calendar you should get an RSS Feed notification
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 250 total points
ID: 37751872
Yes google calendar will send an email out to all users once the even is due :)
Create an alias of all employees and use that email address for the notifications.
Google will email that alias and the alias will send an email to all recipients added under that particular alias. Thus everyone will be notified :)
Further there is a feature to share the google calendar, with set of people, where they will be notified once an event it posted and an event is due

Its time to use Google Apps :)
Check out the features and services of Google Apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 37752421
I have an alias of all the employees. However in notifications there is no place to put the alias so that it can be a reminder. None of the users have google calendar. There will only be one person who has access to the calendar to make changes. People can subscribe to it, but they won't be able to actually see the calendar in the google calendar interface.

Seems like right now the only person that gets the reminder is the calendar owner and that is it. The guests I add do not get a reminder. They just get sent a invitation. I don't want the company to have to add the event to their own personal Outlook 2010 calendar. I have them subscribe to view the calendar and then I want Google Calendar to notify all of them of the event lets say a day before the event happens.

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 37754225
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I was able to figure out a solution and none of the responses were solutions.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37754226
If you have found a solution, please post it and accept your own answer.

Doing this will help anyone else in the future who may have the same question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:steveoskh
ID: 37766288
Please post your solution.
Another possibility is to use the Calendar API to send the email.  
I can find a code sample for you if you are interested in this as a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 37767360
Well, ultimately I used another email address and then created a distribution list in Exchange that includes the whole company. I basically had to rethink the whole process. I guess as a whole some tidbits of information mentioned above helped, but they were not the solution that ultimately made it all work.
0