Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ipad3 use a USB

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have been having a look on google and it seems like a number of people have been able to get a regular USB to work as a storage device using a camera kit.
I have bought on from eBay and I have plugged it into the device. I have tried three USB sticks but none of them seem to work. Any suggestions would be appreciated. I don't know if someone can recommend a USB device that will work.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sirjacksinurbox
ID: 37750592
Check to see what USB format is required for the iPad to see it.

Also, see if there is a maximum size limit.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751897
You don't explain what you want to do with the external USB drive connected to your iPad.

It is not really how the iPad is supposed to work and to use an External USB drive will probably require a jailbreak on the iPad as described here.
http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-connect-and-use-usb-external-hard-drive-on-ipad/

It might be easier to use something like this WiFi Storage Device from Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/goflexsatellite/
0