Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free online storage for iPad device

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi,

I don't know if someone is able to advice on a free online storage like Dropbox that I can use to access documents/ PDF's etc. dropbox is good but it only has a 2 gig limit unless you upgrade.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37750652
iCloud has a 5 gig limit but there are no truly free unlimited services that also have apps for ios.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37751879
jason1178 is correct ... there are lots of cloud storage options but all will have a charge once you go above a few GB.
Dropbox is excellent and also integrates with a large number of iPad iOS applications which adds to its functionality.  Apps like CloudOn and GoodReader can allow you to work with MS Office documents stored on Dropbox which is very useful.

Alternatively you might look at a wireless storage option ..
http://www.seagate.com/goflexsatellite/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
millardjk earned 2000 total points
ID: 37751937
SugarSync is a Dropbox competitor that offers 5GB free storage, plus additional free storage when you get others to sign up by referral. It has iOS support, and apps like GoodReader know how to access the service natively.
In addition to the larger pool of free storage, SugarSync also gives a lot more control over which folders are shared, as well as arbitrary sharing of any folder on a system.
0