Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programmer needs help!  C#

Posted on 2012-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I am doing a walkthrough with msdn.  I need help configuring this file.  Can someone help me?  This is the DateDrivenTest.cs.  This is not an assignment.  

using System;
using Microsoft.VisualStudio.TestTools.UnitTesting;

namespace TestProject1
{
    [TestClass]
    public class UnitTest1
    {
        private TestContext context;

        public TestContext TestContext
        {
            get { return context; }
            set { context = value; }
        }

        [DeploymentItem("testdatasource.laccdb"), DeploymentItem("testdatasource.accdb"), TestMethod()]
        [DataSource("System.Data.OleDb", "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=\"C:\\testdatasource.laccdb", "MyDataTable", DataAccessMethod.Sequential)]
        public void MyTestMethod()
        {
            int a = Int32.Parse(TestContext.DataRow["Arg1"].ToString());
            int b = Int32.Parse(TestContext.DataRow["Arg2"].ToString());
            Assert.AreNotEqual(a, b, "A value was equal.");
        }

        [TestMethod()]
        [DeploymentItem("MyTestProject\\data.xlsx")]
        [DataSource("MyExcelDataSource")]
        public void MyTestMethod2()
        {
            Assert.AreEqual(context.DataRow["Val1"], context.DataRow["Val2"]);
        }
    }
}

This is the app.config file

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<configuration>
  <configSections>
    <section name="microsoft.visualstudio.testtools" type="Microsoft.VisualStudio.TestTools.UnitTesting.TestConfigurationSection, Microsoft.VisualStudio.QualityTools.UnitTestFramework, Version=10.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a"/>
    <!--<section name="microsoft.visualstudio.testtools" type="Microsoft.VisualStudio.TestTools.UnitTesting.TestConfigurationSection, Microsoft.VisualStudio.QualityTools.UnitTestFramework, Version=10.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b03f5f7f11d50a3a" />-->
  </configSections>
  <connectionStrings>
    <add name="MyJetConn" connectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=C:MyTestProject\testdatasource.accdb; Persist Security Info=False;" providerName="System.Data.OleDb" />
    <add name="MyExcelConn" connectionString="Dsn=Excel Files;dbq=C:\data.xlsx;defaultdir=.; driverid=790;maxbuffersize=2048;pagetimeout=5" providerName="System.Data.Odbc" />
  </connectionStrings>
  <microsoft.visualstudio.testtools>
    <dataSources>
      <add name="MyJetDataSource" connectionString="MyJetConn" dataTableName="MyDataTable" dataAccessMethod="Sequential"/>
      <add name="MyExcelDataSource" connectionString="MyExcelConn" dataTableName="Sheet1$" dataAccessMethod="Sequential"/>
    </dataSources>
  </microsoft.visualstudio.testtools>
</configuration>


I just need to know how to connect the two files to this program.  

Can you help me?
testdatasource.accdb
data.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:assaultkitty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752009
In your new project right click your solution, select Add -> Existing Item, select your class and the app config, and there you go.  They will then be added to your project.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Simplist
Simplist earned 1000 total points
ID: 37752066
This will not work with the Express version since testdriven projects may not be supported.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms243192%28v=vs.100%29.aspx states you need Visual Studio Premium or Ultimate version.
If you got the appropriate development environment, adapt the location and names of the datafiles according to the references in the app.config (C:MyTestProject\testdatasource.accdb, c:\data.xlsx) or the other way around. Specify full paths. Is your path to testdatasource.accdb missing a \ ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simplist
ID: 37752106
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37752513
This is in the unit test.  

DataSource("System.Data.OleDb", "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=\"C:\testdatasource.accdb", "MyDataTable", DataAccessMethod.Sequential)]

Can you explain what is wrong with this statement or show me?  In the video, he does not show how to connect specifically with is issue.   Is the solution?

Data Source="C:testdatasource.accb"
or
Data Source=\"C:testdatasource.accb"
or
Data Source="C:MyTestProject\testdatasource.accdb"

I am very new to this programming with C#.  So, please talk me through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaultkitty
ID: 37752683
I am trying to pin point my problem.  I hope I am on the right track.  Can you help me to correct this problem? there is a connection problem so how do I fix this.

app.config

<add name="MyJetConn" connectionString="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=C:MyTestProject\testdatasource.accdb; Persist Security Info=False;" providerName="System.Data.OleDb" />

unit test

 [DataSource("System.Data.OleDb", "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\\testdatasource.accdb","MyDataTable", DataAccessMethod.Sequential)]
0