Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No audio from HDMI on ATI 5570

Posted on 2012-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Sony Vaio PCV-A11L, Model VCG-RA820G running Windows 7 Professional.

My video card is an ATI 5570, and just recently I tried connecting it to my Sony 47" LCD tv.  

The video runs fine, I have a perfect looking desktop at 1920x1080 resolution, but I can't get any audio to run through the cable.

I've been reading online, and I see many issues with this video card regarding transmitting audio via the HDMI cable, but in a few cases, I see some success when used in conjunction with certain drivers, or even disabling onboard audio.

Unfortunately,  I haven't been able to find how or where to disable the onboard audio.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I have asked a few friends who supposedly know about this, and they all just told me to buy a new video card, but I'd really like to avoid doing that.

Thanks in advance.

DD
0
Comment
Question by:QbanCrackr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37750641
IS there a red "X" over your speaker in your system tray?

Try rebooting for one.

For two if you can click on your speaker you should be able to select "Playback" Devices.

From there you should be able to select HDMI output for your playback devices.

I am using the same graphics card and I've noticed that If I leave my machine on for several hours not in use I have to unplug the HDMI cable and plug it back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QbanCrackr
ID: 37750673
My audio card is set to the default onboard sound, but I don't have any options for HDMI when I had gone to change my Playback device.   When I installed the drivers for the card, it didn't give me any options for HDMI drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37750738
go to your control panel and select sound.

Do you see anything there that says HDMI output? I see it in mine and I'm running the same card.

Hope that helps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:QbanCrackr
ID: 37752018
nope, nothing at all in the sound panel that indicates HDMI audio
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37752311
Did you install the drivers for your motherboard?  Your onboard sound card requires them.  If your chipset is Intel i915P/i915G, then the Win7 32-bit drivers can be found here: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Chipsets&ProductLine=Chipset+Software&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+Chipset+Software+Installation+Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:QbanCrackr
ID: 37753318
well i've installed the ati drivers, the realtec drivers which i've heard many people say work better than the ati drivers for hdmi audio.

then on top of that, i've heard of people saying you have to disable the onboard audio from the motherboard so that there won't be any trouble or conflicts
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37753386
These are the chipset drivers - your soundcard may not be working because they are not properly installed.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 37756593
Hi,

You should see an ATI HDMI audio device, if not, the driver needs to be installed from here:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista32.aspx#1

It is usually found in the AMD Catalyst Drivers so I'm a little surprised it didn't install.

In some cases, you may need to either disable or change the BIOS settings for the in-built audio in case this is interferring with the HDMI Audio adapter on the video card itself.

It's advisable to remove the Realtek motherboard audio drivers as these have their own HDMI driver which can conflict. If you need the AMD HDMI driver on its own, download it here:

http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3

Regards,


RobMobility.
0