[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Count months between 2 dates

Posted on 2012-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a HP schedule and I want to count the months between todays date and the month the asset was purchased and I would like it to update each time I open the file

I have attached the file

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:recycleaus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltsweb earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750670
I didn't see an attachment.  Would this work for you:

today      Date Aquired      Days      Months      rounded
3/21/2012      2/21/2010      759.00      25.3      25
=today()      enter date      =+E4-F4      =+G4/30      =ROUND(D2,0)

1st line is header
2nd line is data
3rd line is the formula I used


To put today's date in excel is =today()
I used /30 to calculate months (do you need to know actual months?)

If you need exact months, attach your spreadsheet.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wchh
ID: 37750850
Another option:
=DATEDIF(A3,TODAY(),"m")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltsweb
ID: 37750894
WCHH, That is a good one too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:recycleaus
ID: 37750915
Yeh WCHH solution was good but I needed the months rounded up which is what the first solution was able to do

thanks to you both... i will remember the datedif for other application however
0