Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting back default Win XP user name

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
On Windows XP:

If I log onto a users XP machine with my user name, is there a way to change back their user name on the Windows logon prompt without knowing their password?  I would like a solution so my users do not freak out and call our helpdesk saying they can not logon to their computer bc they are entering their password with my user name.
0
Comment
Question by:tallguyslim66
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 37750663
Hello,

Unfortunately not.  The only thing you can do is blank it out so each time they would have to enter their username and their password.  If you want to go that route here is instructions on how to do so:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957392.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750671
I stand corrected.  I think this will work.  Open the registry and go here:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon

Open in new window


Change the value for DefaultUserName to their user ID before you log off their computer.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37750717
The GPO to not retain last username is the approach I use.  This way you do not see events from user putting in their password with out paying attention to the username.
0