Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Virtualization

Posted on 2012-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Does anyone have good information on the topology and OS of setting up a Windows 7 Thin Client and how this is done in Corporations?  Also, what is the difference between Xendesktop, XenApp, VMWare Thin App and Hyper-V?  What are good tools to deploy in the Corporate environment?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 500 total points
ID: 37750912
It all depends on what is currently there in your environment. Assessment has to be done, based on the results you can come up with a right solution.


Regarding differences:

1. Xendesktop - Product of Citrix. This is more than a traditional VDI. You can stream a Vdisk containing the image (example Win 7) and stream it to end devices. Different types of VDI can be delivered for different type of users. Leader in desktop virtualization.

2. Xenapp- Product of citrix. While Xendesktop is leader in desktop virtualization, Xenapp is leader in Application Virtualization. You can stream application or publish application on server and make it available to any user, any where, any devices.

3. Vmware - Is a leader in Server virtualization. It also provides application virtualization product known as Thinapp. For VDI, it is known as Vm View.

4. Hyper V- is a Microsoft  product for server virtualization.

Again as I said above, all the above products are different from each other. Which best suits your environment can be said after assessing your environment only. A consultant can help you with the selection of right product.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 37751128
Just to add to basraj:

There are three main different types of virtualization:

1. Application virtualization
2. Desktop virtualization
3. Server virtualization

VMWare's ESXi and Microsoft's Hyper-V fall under the server virtualization type. Citrix's equivalent to this is XenServer. VMWare's is by far the leader in this area.

Citrix is by far (and in most scenarios) the leader in the application virtualization (product XenApp) and desktop virtualization (product XenDesktop). VMWare's answer to application virtualization is ThinApp and Micorsoft's answer is App-V.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 500 total points
ID: 37751946
microsoft has done windows 7 thinpc

see
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/virtualization/thinpc.aspx

vmware answer to citrix is vmware view
thinapp is application virtualisation that seperates the application from the os
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37751969
This indepdant Whitepaper, Compares ALL the VDI solutions, so you will understand the differences between, Microsoft, Citrix and VMware VDI Solutions.

http://www.pqr.com/images/stories/Downloads/whitepapers/vdi%20smackdown.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 37763847
thanks, all these posts helped me gain more information
0