Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Color Selector For User

Posted on 2012-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
I have a user that wants to associate colors with entries in a table.  I want to popup the MS color selector, have the user select the color they want to associate with that record and then store the selected color representation in the record.

I have integrated the MS Access file picker into applications but never the color selector.

What do I need in the app to have the color selector pop up and what does the color selector return?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37750779
I have never called up the color picker dialog box either...
Researching...

In the mean time, ...You can certainly build your own.
Here is one I did years ago:
Home Made Color Picker

If no one else chimes in, I'll post a sample...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37750821
Everything you need should be here:

http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0060.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 37752647
Just what I needed
0