Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy: how do I echo javascript with php?

Posted on 2012-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Why isn't this working?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>

<script type="text/javascript">
function moo() {
      alert("mooooo");
}

</body>

<p <?php echo "onclick=moo()" ?>>ljlkjljljkjlkj</p>

</html>
0
Comment
Question by:NewWebDesigner
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37750754
you put your p tag outside body and there's no closing script tag

corrected :
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<body>

<script type="text/javascript">
function moo() {
     alert("mooooo");
}
</script>
<p <?php echo "onclick='moo()'" ?>>ljlkjljljkjlkj</p>
</body>



</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 600 total points
ID: 37750881
There may be some assumptions about the interrelationship of PHP and the client browser.  PHP runs before the client ever gets control.  But there is also this:
<p <?php echo "onclick=moo()" ?>>ljlkjljljkjlkj</p>

Open in new window

Have you looked at the HTML with the W3C validator?  Is the opening paragraph tag correctly coded with the closing wicket?  Is there some advantage to using PHP here?  I cannot see it but maybe you can help us understand why you are doing it this way.
0